Privacy

NSW Trains is committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of the public, its customers, business contacts and employees. NSW Trains manages its information in accordance with the principles contained within Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), as if it were bound by that Act. This commitment applies equally to personal information in any form, including conventional and electronic information managed and used in NSW Trains.

NSW TrainLink website visit

NSW Trains maintains site visit data to help us improve our site and provide better train services. When you access the NSW TrainLink website, NSW Trains logs your IP address (which indicates the location of your computer on the internet), the date and time of your visit and the pages accessed. NSW Trains may also perform analysis of the user behaviour of its website in order to measure interest in various areas of the website. NSW Trains does not identify public users or their browsing activities.

Member/join/feedback

If you choose this website's 'join' option, elect to become a member or submit a website feedback form, the details that you submit to NSW Trains will be securely stored and used for the purpose of improving the website and services and to contact you if necessary. Any complaints submitted via the NSW TrainLink website will be forwarded through NSW Trains' complaints management process.

Disclosure of information

NSW Trains is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. Where personal information is collected by NSW Trains, including conversations via live chat which may be recorded and saved, such information may be shared within Transport for New South Wales and cluster agencies, and in some circumstances, with their agents; otherwise information will not be disclosed to third parties except where such disclosure is directly related to the purpose for which the information was collected, or as permitted/required by law.

For further information or inquiries regarding privacy, contact the NSW Trains GIPA/Right to Information & Privacy Office.